IT WOULD
BE CRIMINAL
TO MISS IT

‘THIS IS THE FUNNIEST
SHOW IN TOWN’
DAILY TELEGRAPH

‘A NIGHT OF
SPECTACULAR MADNESS’
WhatsonStage

‘A FABULOUS
COMEDY CAPER’
The Times

‘SWAG LOADS
OF PLEASURE’
Sunday Telegraph

Cast & Creative

Cast

20170208_114321-Sean_Kearns_Headshot-min
Sean Kearns
X

Sean Kearns

Robin Freeboys

THEATRE: includes Pinocchio (MAC Belfast/Cahoots NI); Wicked (Apollo Victoria, West End); The Commitments (Palace, West End); Billy Elliot (Victoria Palace, West End); The 39 Steps (Criterion, West End); Bedlam, Henry IV Parts 1 and 2, As You Like It and A New World (Shakespeare’s Globe); Measure for Measure (Almeida); Jack and the Beanstalk (Lyric Hammersmith); The Taming of the Shrew, The Merchant of Venice, God in Ruins and Macbeth (RSC); The Importance of Being Earnest (Abbey Theatre, Dublin); A Whistle in the Dark (Manchester Royal Exchange/Tricycle); Royal Supreme (Theatre Royal Plymouth); Hamlet, Weddins Weeins and Wakes, As The Beast Sleeps, Of Mice And Men, Juno and the Paycock, Sound of Music, Annie, The Crucible and Oliver (Lyric Theatre, Belfast); The Chairs, Ruby and Second Hand Thunder (Tinderbox); The Importance of Being Earnest and Pride and Prejudice (Gate Theatre, Dublin); Henry IV Part 1, In a Little World of Our Own and The Trojan Women (Peacock Theatre) and Romeo and Juliet (Kabosh).

 

TV: includes As the Beast Sleeps and Ballykissangel (BBC NI), Safe and Sound, Johnny Loves Susie, God’s Frontiersmen, Children of the North (BBC), The Governor (Samson Films), Extra Extra! (RTE) and The Last of the Dying Race (UTV/Ch 4).

 

FILM: includes Puckoon (Studio Eight Productions/Bord Scannan na hEirean), Best (Best Films Ltd), Angela’s Ashes (David Brown Prods), Durango (Hallmark Prods), The Boxer (Hell’s Kitchen Films/Universal Pics), A Further Gesture (Channel 4 Films) and The Informant (Hallmark Entertainment).

20170208_114408-Mark_Hammersley
Mark Hammersley
X

Mark Hammersley

Warren Slax

Mark was most recently seen alongside David Suchet in The Importance of Being Earnest at the Vaudeville Theatre. Other theatre credits include; The Last Confession (World tour), Backbeat (London, Los Angeles, Toronto) Pygmalion (Garrick Theatre, London), The Shawshank Redemption (Wyndams Theatre, London), Blood Brothers (West End, National Tour and United Arab Emirates),  The Alchemist (Theatre in the Mill) and The Dumb Waiter (Etcetera Theatre)

Mark is also a regular performer with the Read not Dead company at Shakespeare's Globe.

20170208_114424-Gareth_Tempest_Headshot_Colour
Gareth Tempest
X

Gareth Tempest

Mitch Ruscitti

Training: The Bristol Old Vic Theatre

The Comedy About a Bank Robbery is Gareth's Mischief Theatre and West End debut. 

School Credits whilst training: The Lonesome West, The Wicked Lady, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Cold Comfort Farm, Twelfth Night.

Theatre Credits: Dagestan (Rich Mix), Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (The Vaults), Twelfth Night (Riverfront Theatre), A Comedy of Errors (UK Tour), Macbeth (UK Tour), It's a Family Affair- We'll Settle it Ourselves (Sherman Cymru).  

20170208_114515-Steffan_Lloyd-Evans
Steffan Lloyd-Evans
X

Steffan Lloyd-Evans

Sam Monaghan

Steffan trained at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.

His theatre work includes Sleeping Beauty (Wakefield Theatre), Into The Woods (Menier Chocolate Factory), The 306: Dawn (National Theatre Scotland), Only The Brave (Wales Millennium Centre), Beyond the Fence (Arts Theatre), The World Goes Round (St. James Theatre, London) Jack and the Beanstalk (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre), Godspell in Concert (UK Tour), Robin Hood (Hall for Cornwall Trust), Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (UK Tour), The Twelve Tenors (European Tour), Black Snow (Moscow Art Theatre), 6: A New Musical (Twenty Something Productions), Postcards, Problems and Penguins (Jermyn Street Theatre), I Sing! (Drayton Arms Theatre), The Dancing Years (Wales Millennium Centre), HMS Pinafore, Trial By Jury (Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company) and Tales from the Bad Years (Landor Theatre).

Workshops include Boom!, Douze Points, Love Birds, A Few Words with George and Merrily We Roll Along (Menier Chocolate Factory), 

 

His television credits include Pobol Y Cwm, The Waltz and The Royals. 

20170208_114619-Hannah_Boyce_Headshot
Hannah Boyce
X

Hannah Boyce

Caprice Freeboys

Originally from Glasgow, Hannah trained for four years on the Musical Theatre Course at the Dance School of Scotland, achieving an ATCL Performance Diploma, before gaining a place on the BA Musical Theatre Course at Guildford School of Acting. Since graduating, Hannah has toured the country as Laura in Dreamboats and Petticoats (UK Tour 2013/2014) and Mavis in Horrible Histories (UK Tour 2015). She has also spent some time in New York and Toronto with Chichester Festival Theatre's The Judas Kiss (2016) and lovely Christmases with Jordan Productions playing Snow White (2014/2016). She is very excited to be joining the company of The Comedy About A Bank Robbery. 

20170208_114720-T.Mathurin
Tania Mathurin
X

Tania Mathurin

Ruth Monaghan

Training: Arts Educational, London

Theatre credits include: Ensemble in The Book Of Mormon (Prince of Wales); Fairy Godmother in Cinderella (Leicester De Montford Hall); Ensemble in Porgy & Bess (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Mrs Cratchit in A Christmas Carol (Birmingham Rep); Understudy Madame Morrible in Wicked (Victoria Apollo); Mahalia in Cool Hand Luke (Aldwych Theatre); Rose in Stepping Out (Oldham Coliseum); Fairy Godmother in Cinderella (Greenwich Theatre); Crystal in Little Shop of Horrors (Birmingham Rep); Lorraine & u/s Motor Mouth in Hairspray (Shaftesbury Theatre); Mrs Corry in Mary Poppins (UK Tour); Fairy Bo-Peep in Jack & The Beanstalk (Watford Palace); Ensemble in Carmen Jones (Royal Festival Hall); Mable in Fame (Arena Theatre); Ensemble in the original cast of Jerry Springer the Opera (National Theatre); Swing & u/s Sarabi in The Lion King (Germany); Victoria in Half a Sixpence (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Factory Girl in Les Miserables (UK Tour); Ensemble in Doctor Dolittle

(Apollo, Hammersmith); Ensemble & u/s Catherine in Martin Guerre (Prince Edward Theatre); Pearly Queen in Me & My Girl (UK Tour).

Workshop credits include: Marie in The Realness (Wilton’s Music Hall)

Television & film include: Nivea Commercial; Paranoia (Short Film)

Original cast recordings include: Martin Guerre, Doctor Doolittle and The Lion King German cast.

Tania was a recipient of the 2004 Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actor, which was awarded to the Ensemble of Jerry Springer the Opera

20170208_120337-Chris_Pizzey_NEW
Chris Pizzey
X

Chris Pizzey

Officer Shuck

Training: The Rose Bruford College of Speech and Drama with Honours and The National Youth Theatre 

On graduating Chris’s first professional theatre job was  Jack in Stephen Sondheim’s hit “Into The Woods” (Donmar Warehouse). Since then Christopher has worked extensively in the Theatre playing Mole in “Wind In The Willows” at The West Yorkshire Playhouse, Don Carney in “Biloxi Blues” at The Arts Theatre London, Sam Plowman in “Vincent In Brixton” at Manchester Library, Harry in “Zigger Zagger” at The Royal National Theatre, Dave Trueman in “On The Piste” Derby Playhouse, Paul Matthews in “Ham” and Bingo Little In “By Jeeves” both and New Vic Theatre and Lloyd Hunter in “The Demon Headmaster” No.1 UK tour and Tim in “Up On The Roof” at Ipswich Wolsey and Oldham Coliseum.

Christopher has also worked extensively for BBC television as Basil’s comedy side kick Mr Stephen in CBBC’s BAFTA nominated childrens comedy “The Basil Brush Show” which ran for six series. Other television credits include; Playing Trevor in CBBC’s “The Legend Of Dick And Dom”. Playing Mr Killjoy in CBBC’s brand new show “Planet Ajay”. As well as this, Christopher joined the cast of CBBC’s Doctor Who spin off “The Sarah Jane Adventures” for series two to play the role of Sarah Jane’s father Eddie Smith. Previously Christopher played the roles of Actius in CBBC’s “The Roman Mysteries” and Andy in “Eastenders”. Other roles include a cameo in the second series of "Lucky Man", Dougie in "From The Cradle To The Grave", "Nemesis" directed by Daniel Percival, Richard O'Leary in “The Bill”, Brian Huxley in “Doctors” and Keith in “London’s Burning”.

Film credits include - “Grip” Wildbeast Films/Alma Road Films, playing lead role Jamie Rudd and “Requiem For Tomorrow” Old Hut Pictures, playing Dave Eastman, Ben in “Girl 23” Tumbleweed Productions, Ray in “Soundproof” Wildbeast Films, Alex Greenway in “The Shrine” Catterall Productions, Adam in “Glyph” Alma Road Films and Captain Dale Waxman in “Anomaly” Wildbeast Films. Christopher appeared on a daily radio show for BBC Radio Seven called “Big Toe Books”. Further Radio credits include various voiceovers for many different companies and radio plays including “Brimstone” and “The Outside Child” for BBC radio 4.

20170208_114815-Miles_Yekinni_Headshot
Miles Yekinni
X

Miles Yekinni

Neil Cooper

Miles trained at Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre Credits include: Bill Slank/Hawking Clam in Peter and the Starcatcher (Northampton Royal and Derngate); Ben Hur in Ben Hur (Reading Rep); Captain Hook in Baddies: the Musical (Unicorn Theatre); Kontomble (Traverse theatre & Òran mór) The Generation of Z: Apocalypse (the Generation of Z) Warhorse (New London Theatre, West End) Blood Wedding (The Courtyard) A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Royal Lyceum Theatre) The Legend of Captain Crow’s Teeth (Unicorn Theatre) Under a Foreign Sky (Theatre Centre) School for Scandal (Barbican Theatre) Front Line (Globe Theatre).

Television Credits include: Seb Gooder (semi-regular) in Doctors (BBC).

Film Credits include: Salerio in The Works (The Works Productions / BBC); Play The Game (Familia Films) Book of the Dead (Walnut Pictures Ltd) 2072 (BDI) Instinct (Partizan) Say Nothing (Feature Film) Julius Caesar (The Co-Op/BYFA).

Commercial Credits include: Cass.

 

For further information, please visit www.keddiescott.com

20170208_115327-Jeremy_Lloyd_HS
Jeremy Lloyd
X

Jeremy Lloyd

Everyone Else

The Comedy About a Bank Robbery marks Jeremy’s Mischief Theatre and West End Debut.

Training: LAMDA (Boris Karloff Charitable Foundation Scholarship)

Theatre Includes: Princess Ida (Finborough Theatre), How Many Miles to Babylon? (Lyric Theatre Belfast), Springs Eternal, The Breadwinner, The Man Who Pays the Piper (Orange Tree Theatre), The Busy Body (Southwark Playhouse), Angry Young Man Angry Young Woman (Arcola Theatre), A Christmas Carol Suite (NYJO at Ronnie Scott’s), Giant Leap (Pleasance Edinburgh), Unearthed (Arcola Theatre/Brewhouse Theatre/West Country Tour).

Film includes: The Hatching (Sabre Films) and Benjamin Britten: Peace and Conflict (Capriol Films).

20170208_115438-P.Kay
Paula Kay
X

Paula Kay

Understudy Ruth & Caprice

Training: New York Conservatory for Dramatic Arts

Theatre credits include: Understudy Daniela, Vanessa, Camila and Abuela in In The Heights (Kings Cross Theatre); Deloris Van Cartier in Sister Act (Lyceum Theatre Crewe); Footlight in You Can Do It; Fairy Good-Enough in Mother Goose (Millfield Arts Centre); Professor Wiseman in Curious George Live (Universal Pictures/VEE Corporation); Ensemble in Spamalittle (Off-Broadway); Ensemble in Broadway To Bayridge (Ridge Repertory); Shanice in Gem! A Truly Outrageous Parody (NYC Fringe Festival); Gladys Knight in Dancing In The Streets (UK Tour)

Television & film include: Yolanda in Little Start Up (Sky); Great South African Bake Off Launch Commercial (BBC); Dettol Shower Gel Commercial (Boomtown Productions); John Lewis Commercial (Blink Productions); Fight Room (Cork Films); Tameka in Brothers With No Game (BWNG Productions); Samantha in Chuck’d Up Life (McBee TV)

20170208_115342-Holly_Sumpton-6136-min_0
Holly Sumpton
X

Holly Sumpton

Understudy Caprice & Ruth

Holly is graduating from the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama. The Comedy About A Bank Robbery (Criterion Theatre) marks her professional debut. Credits whilst training include: Charity in Sweet Charity (Royal Central School of Speech and Drama) and Lady Macbeth in Macbeth (Royal Central School of Speech and Drama).

20170208_120645-Michael_Bodie_Headshot
Mike Bodie
X

Mike Bodie

Understudy Freeboys, Officer Smitties, Cooper & Mitch

Theatre includes: Lights! Camera! Improvise! (Mischief Theatre), The Nativity Goes Wrong (Reading Rep), The Play That Goes Wrong (Mischief Theatre), City of Angels (LAMDA) Playing The Victim (LAMDA), Summerfolk (LAMDA), The Night Season (LAMDA), Closer (Rush Theatre)

Film: Criminal (Lionsgate); Spectral (Legendary Pictures)

Television: 24: Live Another Day (20th Century Fox)

Radio: Carried, Hitler VS Ford, The Kiss (The Wireless Theatre Company); The Watcher On The Wall (BBC Northern Ireland)

20170208_115234-Sam_Fogell
Sam Fogell
X

Sam Fogell

Understudy Mitch, Sam, Warren & Everyone Else

Samuel graduated from East 15 Acting School with a BA Hons in Physical Theatre in 2015.

Theatre includes: The Donkey Show (Pride Camden) and The Marked (Theatre Temoin).

Theatre whist training: Haroun and the Sea of Stories; Go Solo!; The Passage; Road and The Trial.

Samuel is delighted to be making his West End debut and would like to thank his family and friends for their support.

20170703_095522-Niall_Ransome_Headshot_Colour
Niall Ransome
X

Niall Ransome

Understudy Warren, Everyone Else, Sam & Cooper

Training: Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Theatre work includes: Romeo and Juliet [The Rose Playhouse], The Play That Goes Wrong [Duchess Theatre, Trafalgar Studios], FCUK’D [Vault Festival, The English Theatre Stet Holland] The Nativity That Goes Wrong [Reading Rep] The Exclusion Zone [Southwark Playhouse], Lights! Camera! Improvise! [Duchess Theatre, Soho Theatre, Trafalgar Studios and UK tour]

Television work – Peter Pan Goes Wrong [BBC]

Radio work – The Christmas That Goes Wrong [BBC RADIO]

Whilst at Guildhall: Guys and Dolls, Machinal, Twelfth Night, Her Naked Skin, True Dare Kiss, The Comedy Of Errors, Medea, Oedipus Rex, Flare Path, Time And The Conways, The Beaux Stratgem, The Cherry Orchard, Cock, The Mystery Plays

Niall is a member of Mischief Theatre Company.

Creatives

20170531_102139-JONATHAN_SAYER_HEADSHOT_2
Jonathan Sayer
X

Jonathan Sayer

Writer

Jonathan is an Olivier Award-winning writer and the company director of Mischief Theatre working as a writer, actor and producer. 

Training: LAMDA.

Theatre includes: The Comedy About A Bank Robbery (Criterion Theatre), The Play That Goes Wrong (West End, UK and International Tour - writer/actor, Olivier Award and WhatsOnStage Award Best New Comedy), Peter Pan Goes Wrong(West End, UK tour, Pleasance, London - writer/actor), The Nativity Goes Wrong(writer, Mischief Theatre and Reading Rep co-production), Lights! Camera! Improvise! (Pleasance, Edinburgh, Soho Theatre, Arcola, Underbelly and Krakow Improfest - actor, improviser, producer, Spirit of the Fringe Award 2013), Rachael’s Café (Old Red Lion - general manager) and Happy Birthday Simon(Orange Tree - actor). 

Television includes: Peter Pan Goes Wrong (BBC1), Royal Variety Performance 2015 - The Play That Goes Wrong, A Life Less Ordinary (pilot) and The Anti-Social Network (actor). 

Radio includes: Not a Love Story (BBC Radio 4 - actor).

Jonathan teaches improvisation and has taught at LAMDA, Mountview and Cambridge School of Visual and Performing Arts (CSVPA).

20151203_162028-Henry_Lewis_Head_Shot_West_End
Henry Lewis
X

Henry Lewis

Writer

Henry is an Olivier Award-winning writer, actor and is the Artistic Director of Mischief Theatre. Henry writes and performs for the company as well as producing.

Henry trained at LAMDA and recent credits include: The Comedy About A Bank Robbery (writer and actor - Criterion Theatre), The Play That Goes Wrong (writer and actor - UK and International Tour, West End – Winner of Best New Comedy at the Olivier Awards 2015 and What’s On Stage Awards 2014), Peter Pan Goes Wrong (writer and actor - West End, UK Tour, Pleasance London – Nominated for Best Production and Best Ensemble at the Off West End Awards 2014), Peter Pan Goes Wrong (BBC1), The Royal Variety Performance 2015 (writer and actor - ITV) Keep it in the Family (writer and actor - ITV), Lights! Camera! Improvise! (actor - West End, Soho Theatre - Winner of The Spirit of the Fringe Award), The Improvised Ad Break Live (actor - Comedy Central), The Boy with the Cuckoo-Clock Heart (actor - Pleasance), Beasts & Beauties (actor - Hampstead Theatre), The Nativity Goes Wrong (writer - Reading).

Outside of Mischief Theatre Henry teaches at LAMDA and is the co-artistic director of The Trick for whom Henry produced the critically acclaimed revival of Mercury Fur (Old Red Lion Theatre and Trafalgar Studios – Nominated for Best Production & Winner Best Design at The Off West End Awards 2013) and the UK Premier of Tracy Letts’ Superior Donuts at The Southwark Playhouse for which he won the Mark Marvin Prize at the Peter Brook Empty Space Awards.

20170531_100247-Henry_Shields_Headshot
Henry Shields
X

Henry Shields

Writer

Henry is an Olivier Award-Winning writer and has been a member of Mischief Theatre since 2009.

Theatre includes: recently, The Comedy About A Bank Robbery (Criterion Theatre), The Play That Goes Wrong (Duchess Theatre, UK and International Tour – writer/actor, Olivier Award and WhatsOnStage Award Best New Comedy), Peter Pan Goes Wrong (Apollo Theatre, UK tour and Pleasance, London – writer/actor, 2014 Off West End Awards nominations for Best Production and Best Ensemble), The Nativity Goes Wrong (writer, Mischief Theatre and Reading Rep co-production), Lights! Camera! Improvise! (Pleasance, Edinburgh, Soho Theatre, Arcola and Underbelly - actor, Spirit of the Fringe Award 2013) and The Busy Body (Southwark Playhouse). 

Television includes: Peter Pan Goes Wrong (BBC1) Royal Variety Performance 2015 – The Play That Goes Wrong, Holby City and Keep it in the Family (ITV). 

20160128_144637-Mark_Bell_Head_Shot_BW
Mark Bell
X

Mark Bell

Director

Mark trained at Ecole Internationale de Théâtre, Jacques Lecoq and was co-artistic director of Liquid Theatre. Liquid shows as actor and co-director include If You Were Mine (ACW), Feeding Time (BAC) and Crave (BAC and tour).

Other work includes: Endgame (BAC), The Secret Garden (MLT), On the Road to Baghdad (Sadler’s Wells), Amok, The Breeze, The Naked King of the Morning and Backwash (Hoipolloi), Robin Hood (Wilde Theatre) and Get Out of Here (Commotion).

Directing includes: The Play That Goes Wrong (tour and currently at the Duchess), The Revenger's Tragedy (RCSSD), Ma Este Megbukunk (Budapest) ((ok thats a cheat, it's The Play That Goes Wrong - but in Hungarian!)) The Master and Margarita, Pieces, Cheap Thrills and Classic Cuts (East 15), A Servant to Two Masters and Scapin (CMU, Pittsburgh), The Snowfall (Etcetera), Breathing Corpses, Comedians, Marat/Sade, The Crucible, Agamemnon, Antigone and The Bacchae (LAMDA) and Flea Circus, George and the Dragon and Fiddlesticks (Garlic Theatre) Marigold by Sophie Pelham (Edinburgh Fringe). Comedic/Movement Director on Uncle Vanya (St James Theatre) and The Titanic Orchestra (Edinburgh)  

Mark has taught at LAMDA,Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, UEA, Mountview and East 15 acting schools in the UK and at Cours Florent, Paris, ITACA in Puglia, Italy, and Carnegie Mellon University in the USA. Mark also runs weekend and summer courses in clown, Bouffon, Le Jeu and Commedia.

20160128_145226-David_Farley_-_Headshot
David Farley
X

David Farley

Set Designer

David’s West End credits include McQueen, Daddy Long Legs, A Little Night Music, Little Shop of Horrors and Sunday in the Park with George, which won the Olivier Award, Evening Standard and Critics Circle Awards for Best Set Design (with Timothy Bird). His Broadway theatre credits include A Little Night Music, 13 and Sunday in the Park with George, which received an Outer Critics Circle Award  (with Timothy Bird) for Best Set Design, two Tony Award Nominations for sets and costumes, and an Outer Critics Circle Award Nomination for costumes.

His many other theatre credits include Crush (Belgrade, Coventry and UK Tour); Camelot: The Shining City (Slung Low for Sheffield Crucible); The Rocky Horror Show (European Tour); The White Whale (Slung Low); Little Miss Scrooge (Rubicon, US); Snapshots (Goodspeed CT, US); Take Flight, Travesties, Are You There, McPhee? (McCarter Theater, US); Daddy Long Legs (New York/London/Rubicon CA/Cincinnati/ Arizona/ Detroit/Chicago/Florida); Kiss Me Kate (Stratford, Ontario); Terrible Advice, Aspects of Love, Take Flight, The Last Five Years (Menier Chocolate Factory); Romeo and Juliet, The Tempest (Royal Dramatic Theatre Stockholm); Oklahoma! (Chichester); Corpse (Salisbury); Sweeney Todd (Gate Theatre); Tick Tick Boom! (Chocolate Factory/Rubicon Theatre/Westport); Macbeth (Sheffield Crucible); The Lemon Princess (West Yorkshire Playhouse).

Opera credits include La Bohéme  (San Francisco Opera/Houston Grand Opera/Canadian Opera Company), The Turn of the Screw (New York City Opera/BAM) and Dialogues des Carmelites (Guildhall London). He also designed Josh Groban’s Straight To You International Live music tour.

20160324_145018-David_Howe_-_Headshot1
David Howe
X

David Howe

Lighting Designer

West End Lighting Design credits include: McQueen, Quatermaine’s Terms; Bette & Joan, Birdsong, My Trip Down the Pink Carpet, Sweet Charity, Mrs Warren’s Profession, Private Lives, A Christmas Carol, The Norman Conquests, The Last Five Years and Tick Tick Boom, Maria Friedman Re-Arranged, Rent, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Pageant, Forbidden Broadway, Sweet Charity, Maria Friedman, La Cage aux Folles, Take Flight and The Last Five Years.

Broadway credits; Private Lives, The Norman Conquests Trilogy and Primo.

UK Regional Theatre recent work includes; An Audience with Jimmy Savile, Dead Sheep, Park Theatre, Matchbox Theatre, Hampstead Theatre, Clarion, Arcola Theatre. The Curing Room, Pleasance London and Edinburgh, Love me Do, Watford Palace, The Sweet Smell of Success, Arcola Theatre, Sisters, Crucible Theatre Sheffield. Pantomimes across UK,

Numerous Operatic Credits in Europe, Asia, USA and UK.

UK National tours include: Million Dollar Quartet, Bette and Joan, Chin Chin, 42nd Street, The Man from Stratford, Oklahoma, Little Shop of Horrors, Singing in the Rain, Seven Brides For Seven Brothers, Our House, Fiddler on the Roof, South Pacific, and Disney’s Beauty and the Beast. Me and My Girl and Carousel.

Associate Lighting Designer; Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, West End, The Nether, West End, Women in White, West End and Broadway, Another Country Minerva Theatre, Chichester. Lord of the Rings, Toronto and West End. Other productions include West-End UK Tours, Europe, Japan and USA.

International design work Rocky Horror Picture Show, -European Tour 2009-2016, The Sound of Music – Cairo and Beirut, Private Lives, Toronto, A Chorus Line -New Israel Opera, Evita, Grease, Jesus Christ Superstar and Hair!- Ljubljana Festival-Slovenia. Spring Awakening, The Full Monty, Cabaret - The English Theatre Frankfurt, Fame, Monaco. The Sound of Music Stars of the Musicals and Chicago – Malaysia. Woyzeck - New York, Sunset Boulevard, Cork Opera House, Who Shot the Sheriff, Dracula, Tivoli, Copenhagen, Jesus Christ Superstar, Tour of Sweden.

20160324_145120-Matt_Leventhall_-_Headshot
Matt Leventhall
X

Matt Leventhall

Associate Lighting Designer

After serving as president of the University of Nottingham New Theatre, Matt trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, graduating top of his class. Matt recently returned to RADA to take up post as Assistant Head of Lighting.

Recent Theatre/Opera includes:

Barbarians (Young Vic), Hamlet is Dead: No Gravity (Arcola); Lady Anna All At Sea (Park Theatre); Islands (New Diorama); Ant Street (ArcolaThis Much (or an Act of Violence Towards the Institution of Marriage (Oval House); Scarlet (Southwark Playhouse); Islands (New Diorama and Underbelly); Divas (Rose Theatre and Pleasance); Light (Battersea Arts Centre); After Penelope (John Gielgud Theatre); Mrs Warren’s Profession (John Gielgud Theatre); Bear (Old Red Lion); A Christmas Carol (Old Red Lion) Sikes and Nancy, (UK Tour and Trafalgar Studios); Light (Barbican and European Tour, for LIMF and Theatre Ad Infinitum);Suffolk Stories (Theatre Royal, Bury St Emunds for Lubkinfinds); God’s Own Country (UK Tour for Fine Mess Theatre); Bear (Old Red Lion); Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (Secret Cinema, The Troxy); Random (John Gielgud Theatre); Fishskin Trousers (Finborough Theatre) ** Offie Finalist – Best Lighting Designer; Hamlet (St Mary’s Theatre, Nottingham); Bedbound (Trinity Theatre, Kent); The Infant (Vivien Cox Theatre, Guildford); Bed (Nottingham Lakeside); Madame Butterfly (Leatherhead Theatre). Conferences/Concerts: TEDx London (The Roundhouse); The Songs of My Life (Garrick Theatre), Plug in The Lead (Leicester Square Theatre), Collaborations (St James Theatre). Whilst at RADA: Cole Porter’s High Society; Love for Love; In the Summerhouse; Yerma. For the National Student Drama Festival; Orphans; Bluebird; This Wide Night; After The End; Proof **Stage Electrics Design Award Winner; Talking to Terrorists; Cast Aside.

Matt is also a regular visiting artist at LAMDA, designs include: Have a Nice Life; Women of Troy; But Not As We Know It; The Walworth Farce; Joseph K; The Cagebirds; Land Without Words. 

20160128_145704-Roberto_BW
Roberto Surace
X

Roberto Surace

Costume Designer

Roberto originates from Melbourne Australia where he trained at the Victorian College of the Arts (VCA) gaining a BA in Dramatic Art (Production). 

Recent costume designs include Peter Pan Goes Wrong (Apollo & UK Tour) 

Agatha Christie's And Then There Were None (UK Tour) and The Play That Goes Wrong (Duchess & Budapest).

Other costume designs were seen at West End Eurovision where he designed costumes for entries by Top Hat and Les Miserables.

Before, during and after his training he went on to design sets and/or costumes of The Sound of Music, Barnum, Calamity Jane, The Wiz, Guys and Dolls, Bye Bye Birdie, The Bacchae, The Suicide, Ship of Fools and The Art
of Success all in Australia. 

Theatre includes: Costume Supervisor on Peter Pan (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre), Top Hat (2014/2015 UK Tour & Japan). Wardrobe Master on Fatal Attraction (Theatre Royal Haymarket), Top Hat (Aldwych), Deputy Wardrobe Master on Les Miserables (Queens), Les Miserables - 25th Anniversary Concert (O2 Arena).

Other theatre includes: Oliver! (Theatre Royal Drury Lane), RSC - Hamlet, Midsummer Nights Dream, Taming of the Shrew (Novello), The Lion King (Lyceum). In Australia: Wicked (Regent), Priscilla Queen of the Desert (Regent), Fiddler on the Roof (Her Majesty's), The Lion King (Regent), Mamma Mia! (Her Majesty's), Eureka (Her Majesty's). 

20160324_145252-Jon_Fiber_headshot
Jon Fiber for JollyGoodTunes
X

Jon Fiber for JollyGoodTunes

Sound Design

Jon Fiber and Andy Shaw of JollyGoodTunes have been composing music and designing sound for theatre since 1997. Current show highlights include The Gruffalo (UK and international tours), Room On The Broom (UK and international tours), The Gruffalo’s Child (UK and international tours), What the Ladybird Heard (UK and international tour, Mr Benn (UK tour), Them with Frozen Tails (UK tour), Something Else (UK tour), The Snow Dragon (UK and international tours, Don’t Let the Pigeon Stay Up Late (UK and US tours) and sound design for The Tiger Who Came to Tea (UK and international tour), Spot’s Birthday Party (UK tour) and The Three Little Pigs (West End Summer 2015 and Australian tour).

 Other sound design work includes, ‘And All the Children Cried’ (BAC, London), ‘Measure for Measure Malaya’ (Riverside Studios). Beside their theatre work JGT have also composed and record music for TV (BBC2, Discovery Channel, HSBC, Ericsson and Johnnie Walker.) 

20160324_145426-J3
Joey Hickman
X

Joey Hickman

Musical Director & Arranger

Joey trained on the Actor Musicianship course at Rose Bruford.

As a musical director, assistant MD, band leader & arranger credits include:
Oliver! (Watermill Theatre); Three Minute Heroes (Belgrade Theatre); The Threepenny Opera (Graeae Theatre/UK Tour); The Snow Spider (Io Theatre Company); Our House (New Wolsey Theatre/UK Tour); Dreamboats and Petticoats (BKL Playhouse Theatre, West End); Assassins (Rose Bruford)

Joey is also an actor and has performed in many productions across the country, including:
Thisbe (Door Ajar Theatre); Cinderella (Tobacco Factory & Travelling Light), Oliver! (Watermill Theatre); Romeo & Juliet and The School for Scandal (Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory); The BFG (Birmingham Rep); The Threepenny Opera (Graeae Theatre/UK Tour); The Snow Spider (Io Theatre Company); Our House (New Wolsey Theatre/UK Tour); I Was A Rat! (Birmingham Rep/UK Tour); Dreamboats and Petticoats (BKL Playhouse Theatre, West End)